Admin "CPU Load" field format

Suggest new features here
Post Reply
User avatar
w7efs
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:26 pm

Admin "CPU Load" field format

Post by w7efs » Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:50 pm

cpu_field.png
cpu_field.png (3.19 KiB) Viewed 275 times
This might be a PHP edit request such as to eliminate the blank spaces on both sides of "/", but the image illustrates the issue we're observing here; the "CPU Load" field is spilling into the "CPU Temp" field. Stretching the browser window has no effect on the display. Thank you.

User avatar
KE0FHS
Posts: 683
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:40 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Admin "CPU Load" field format

Post by KE0FHS » Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:09 am

Which OS and browser are you using?
I just tried:
macOS Mojave Chrome, Firefox, and Safari
Windows 10 Edge, Firefos, and Chrome
Raspbian Stretch Chromium
The fields fit perfectly in all of those.
73, Toshen, KE0FHS
Playing with Pi-Star (unofficial notes about setting up and using Pi-Star):
http://pi-star.hamnotes.com

User avatar
w7efs
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:26 pm

Re: Admin "CPU Load" field format

Post by w7efs » Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:49 pm

Firefox Quantum 65.0 64-bit on current-update/upgrade Debian 9.
Last edited by w7efs on Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
KE0FHS
Posts: 683
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:40 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Admin "CPU Load" field format

Post by KE0FHS » Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:52 pm

w7efs wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:49 pm
Firefox Quantum 65.0 64-bit on Debian 9.
Try Chromium?
73, Toshen, KE0FHS
Playing with Pi-Star (unofficial notes about setting up and using Pi-Star):
http://pi-star.hamnotes.com

User avatar
w7efs
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:26 pm

Re: Admin "CPU Load" field format

Post by w7efs » Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:55 pm

Chromium doesn't have the add-ons needed for our work in this shop.

User avatar
KE0FHS
Posts: 683
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:40 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Admin "CPU Load" field format

Post by KE0FHS » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:12 pm

w7efs wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:55 pm
Chromium doesn't have the add-ons needed for our work in this shop.
It seems that Firefox has some rendering issues on Debian 9. Maybe the problem is the default font it's using? The font in your screen capture looks very wide, maybe it's even a monospace font? Have you tried a different font? It looks like Pi-Star running in all my various browser+OS combos is using a proportional font.

I'm not familiar with Debian, but as an alternative, shouldn't you be able to run two browsers: Firefox for all the other add-ons you need, and Chromium (or Chrome) for Pi-Star? I almost exclusively use Firefox on my Mac, but there are a few things that Firefox doesn't handle well, so I simply use Chrome or Safari for those things. Easy enough.
73, Toshen, KE0FHS
Playing with Pi-Star (unofficial notes about setting up and using Pi-Star):
http://pi-star.hamnotes.com

User avatar
w7efs
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:26 pm

Re: Admin "CPU Load" field format

Post by w7efs » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:33 pm

CPU_Load.png
CPU_Load.png (3.53 KiB) Viewed 242 times
Well, thanks. The problem was a 90% browser page size due to screen real estate, but the font size doesn't get reduced proportionately. Reverting page size to 100% solves the problem. Again, thank you for your feedback.

Post Reply