Page 6 of 6

Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:51 pm
by KE7FNS
Dang, thats an army of RPi's Toshen, whats next? Are you going to use the old ones to build a RPi cluster supercomputer?

I find the 3 B+'s are plenty fast but yeah a RPi Zero is a freaking slug, I don't know how people can put up with still using the original RPi.

Hey, since you seem to have better luck getting them stuck in RW mode, pm me some way to get ahold of you and I'll send you my notes and you can figure out which services it is that are causing the lock.

Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:16 pm
by KE0FHS
Ha-ha, that's a strange example of "better luck"! ;)

My callsign at gmail.com works.

Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Sun Oct 13, 2019 9:22 pm
by KE7FNS
Well, I have found a different way to get the system back into RO mode, I'm not sure how "safe" it is so I'd rather not make it public right this second, but if Andy or some other person with years of Linux experience would PM me we can discuss it in private and see if it is a viable option to solve the ongoing stuck in RW issue.

Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:11 pm
by W2SJW
Just an FYI - I ran a pistar-update on both my DMR ZUM and Fusion Jumbo today after reading about a potential kernel glitch from a friend & both units came back up 'ro' after a safe reboot.

Maybe it was something specific to Buster, and not Andy's software?

Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:55 pm
by KD8DVR
W2SJW wrote:Just an FYI - I ran a pistar-update on both my DMR ZUM and Fusion Jumbo today after reading about a potential kernel glitch from a friend & both units came back up 'ro' after a safe reboot.

Maybe it was something specific to Buster, and not Andy's software?
I updated all 5 of my hotspots. They went into ro. Played around with them some...doing updates, going into rw mode. All ended up back on ro. Maybe the mystery is solved.

Sent from my SM-A102U using Tapatalk


Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:36 pm
by KE7FNS
W2SJW wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:11 pm
Just an FYI - I ran a pistar-update on both my DMR ZUM and Fusion Jumbo today after reading about a potential kernel glitch from a friend & both units came back up 'ro' after a safe reboot.

Maybe it was something specific to Buster, and not Andy's software?
Just to clarify the issue being discussed is after "sudo pistar-update" was run and it remaining in RW before you reboot it.

Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:10 am
by KD8DVR
Yeah. It goes back to ro after an update.

Sent from my SM-A102U using Tapatalk


Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:10 pm
by KE0FHS
KD8DVR wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:10 am
Yeah. It goes back to ro after an update.
This bug has always been a bit random for me, going to rw sometimes, but not always; so while it's great to see some people having success seeing it go back to ro after an update, I'll be waiting a week or two before I start thinking it's really solved.

Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:14 pm
by KD8DVR
KE0FHS wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 2:10 pm
KD8DVR wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:10 am
Yeah. It goes back to ro after an update.
This bug has always been a bit random for me, going to rw sometimes, but not always; so while it's great to see some people having success seeing it go back to ro after an update, I'll be waiting a week or two before I start thinking it's really solved.
Yeah. I can understand being cautious.

Re: Unable to Switch Back to 'rpi-ro'

Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2019 4:30 pm
by AF6VN
Well - to add to the situation... R-Pi 3B Pi-Star 3.4.17

After an uptime of over 16 days, I just ran the sequence over in the WiFi category explaining how to set the locale (it had been using en-GB, I switched it to en-US -- and I should state that just using dpkg-reconfigure was not sufficient; had to use raspi-config to ensure the environment was set)... And my unit is now stuck in the RW stage, requiring a reboot to clear.

I did run an lsof, but I'm not sure what I should be looking for in that long listing.