RFinder HCP-1 no RF on 2M or 1.25M

MMDVM_HS Hat hardware
Post Reply
KF0EUQ
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2021 2:39 am

RFinder HCP-1 no RF on 2M or 1.25M

Post by KF0EUQ »

New RFinder HCP-1 works fine on 70cm and 33cm. SDR dongle shows no RF on 2M and 1.25M. I believe the HCP-1 is supposed to be quad band. Any ideas on what to look at in the config? Or, is this simply a bad unit?

Pi-Star 4.1.4
sudo pistar-findmodem
Detected MMDVM_HS (GPIO): /dev/ttyAMA0 (MMDVM_HS_Hat-v1.5.2 20201108 14.7456MHz ADF70
21 FW by CA6AU GitID #89daa20FF5606725548826687214644)

Thanks,
Joe
KF0EUQ
KE7FNS
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:11 pm

Re: RFinder HCP-1 no RF on 2M or 1.25M

Post by KE7FNS »

KF0EUQ wrote: Sat Apr 03, 2021 7:33 pm I believe the HCP-1 is supposed to be quad band. Any ideas on what to look at in the config? Or, is this simply a bad unit?
Valid frequency ranges are the following:

VHF 144.000000 to 148.000000 and 219.000000 to 225.000000
UHF 420.000000 to 475.000000 and 842.000000 to 950.000000


Also:
VHF 145.800000 to 146.000000 and UHF 435.000000 to 438.000000 are BLOCKED to prevent interference in the satellite portion of the bands.

If the hotspot isn't putting out any RF in the valid ranges, it HAS to be a hardware issue with the hat.
If is not recognizing RF from your radio it could be the offset is incorrect.

You could use MMDVMCal to test output and input on the various bands and to tune your offset. (I'm pretty sure MMDVMCal will ignore the blocked frequencies and allow them inside the MMDVMCal program, but during normal operation it will be blocked. Check your dashboard for a red textbox background when entering frequencies)

http://www.kh7ms.com/mmdvm/
If someones previous actions are any indication of their future actions, then I predict the deletion and removal of access will happen at any moment. 7-11-2020.

"07/13/20 This Website Has Been Taken Down" ... again :lol:
KF0EUQ
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2021 2:39 am

Re: RFinder HCP-1 no RF on 2M or 1.25M

Post by KF0EUQ »

Your reply was appreciated.

147.700 No TX,RX
224.400 No TX,RX
448.800 OK
922.200 OK

I'll give GigaParts a call next week for an exchange.
KE7FNS
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:11 pm

Re: RFinder HCP-1 no RF on 2M or 1.25M

Post by KE7FNS »

KF0EUQ wrote: Sat Apr 03, 2021 10:01 pm 147.700 No TX,RX
224.400 No TX,RX
448.800 OK
922.200 OK
Thats really odd. The ADF7021 handles all of the RF so it must be something missing on the PCB. I remember someone else posted that he had a defective board where he believed the operator of the pick and place machine had mixed up the spools, so two components were swapped. Maybe you got the same defective board?

I don't know which board it was that he had, or which board you have, but I do faintly remember him saying that VHF was effected. I'll hunt for that post and see if I can find it.
If someones previous actions are any indication of their future actions, then I predict the deletion and removal of access will happen at any moment. 7-11-2020.

"07/13/20 This Website Has Been Taken Down" ... again :lol:
KE7FNS
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:11 pm

Re: RFinder HCP-1 no RF on 2M or 1.25M

Post by KE7FNS »

If someones previous actions are any indication of their future actions, then I predict the deletion and removal of access will happen at any moment. 7-11-2020.

"07/13/20 This Website Has Been Taken Down" ... again :lol:
KF0EUQ
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2021 2:39 am

Re: RFinder HCP-1 no RF on 2M or 1.25M

Post by KF0EUQ »

Thanks KE7FNS,

Held a 'Team Viewer' session with Bob (CEO, Chief Architect rFinder) so he could see the issue. He has not previously observed this behavior. He will send a new HCP-1 hotspot from the next shipment he receives.
Post Reply