ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Help with D-Star related issues
Post Reply
VK1HAB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:27 am

ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Post by VK1HAB » Sat Mar 14, 2020 8:43 am

Hi Folks,

I have an Icom ID-51 that I am trying to get onto my Pi. I seem to have the prevalent "I can hear but can't speak" problem with this radio.

I have narrowed it down to setting R2 in my repeaters list. At the moment it is set to: NOT USED*. This is even though I have set the csv repeaters file to contain VK1HAB G for this hotspot.

I can see that others have solved this problem without stating how they achieved it, just the old "I have solved the issue" type of reply.

For those that have had this issue: How did you solve it?

M1DNS
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:30 am

Re: ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Post by M1DNS » Sat Mar 14, 2020 1:51 pm

Did you run through this...

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=43&p=66&hilit=FAQ#p66

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Andrew M1DNS.
Pi-star Admin Team.

VK1HAB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:27 am

Re: ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Post by VK1HAB » Sun Mar 15, 2020 11:52 am

Hi M1DNS,

Yes, I have run through that, except for the posted video as I am running on a Mac and not a Windows device.

I was able to change my R2 by using reflector but I was still not able to speak on the link

M1DNS
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:30 am

Re: ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Post by M1DNS » Sun Mar 15, 2020 11:55 am

VK1HAB wrote:Hi M1DNS,


I was able to change my R2 by using reflector but I was still not able to speak on the link
Then unfortuantly you must still have a setting set incorrectly.

You mention above rpt2 shows 'not used' this will be dependant on the duplex mode setting set duplex on with a 0shift so it TXs and RXs on the same freq.


Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Andrew M1DNS.
Pi-star Admin Team.

VK1HAB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:27 am

Re: ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Post by VK1HAB » Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:21 am

This is what I have on the csv that the ID-51 loads up:

Image

Does this look right?

VK1HAB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:27 am

Re: ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Post by VK1HAB » Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:43 am

Ok funnily enough, it looks like I got it to work (now that it is a Monday and no one is online)

What I did: I sourced the repeater list from ICOM for my radio (in this case an ID-51)

I added a row for my hotspot. I then filled in the information using the other repeaters as a guide. In this instance, I added a DUP- of 0.6 and saved the csv file.

Then I loaded the sd card into the radio and imported the repeaters. Reboot.

I then changed my pi-star to Duplex mode and corrected the frequencies, pi-star's TX was the higher freq. I then applied the changes and now everything works (I think). I can see the pi-star registering my tx

AF6VN
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 1:15 am

Re: ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Post by AF6VN » Mon Mar 16, 2020 5:20 pm

DUP- with a 0.0 offset, and the hotspot set to simplex SHOULD have been sufficient

--
AF6VN
Dennis L Bieber

VK1HAB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:27 am

Re: ICOM ID-51 setting R2?

Post by VK1HAB » Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:40 am

I think I have worked out what the issue is in some respect:

When the pi-star was set to duplex mode, one freq was 438.925.00 and the other 438.924.999. That 0.000001 difference is enough for it to not work.

I'm not sure though, why it wouldn't work in simplex mode

Post Reply