Error Linking Repeater

Help with D-Star related issues
k2np
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:18 pm

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by k2np » Wed Jul 11, 2018 1:29 am

Ok, I have made some progress!

I can link a repeater by manually entering a call sign (e.g., K2BWK_BL). This is the same format that is used to connect to the the reflectors. The format that is rejected is the /K2BWK__B which is built in the the radios. So it definitely sounds like a bug, but I am not sure who actually does the routing and lookup. Is it MMDVM or something else?

k2np
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:18 pm

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by k2np » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:56 pm

I know I keep replying to myself, but maybe it'll help someone else.

I don't think it's actually a bug. I went through the ircDDB code, and that is the guy that handles all the routing. I think the real issue is that ircDDB is using the wrong thing to do the routing. I see this in the logs:

Code: Select all

K2NP     is trying to G2 route to repeater KB2VZS B
The relevant block of code in ircDDB is:

Code: Select all

              
               wxLogMessage(wxT("%s is trying to G2 route to repeater %s"), user.c_str(), repeater.c_str());

               m_g2Repeater = repeater;
               m_g2User = wxT("CQCQCQ  ");
               
               CRepeaterData* data = m_cache->findRepeater(m_g2Repeater);

                if (data == NULL) {
                        m_g2Status = G2_REPEATER;
                        m_irc->findRepeater(m_g2Repeater);
                        m_g2Header = new CHeaderData(header);
                        m_queryTimer.start();
                } else {
                        m_g2Status = G2_OK;
                        m_g2Address = data->getAddress();
                        m_g2Gateway = data->getGateway();
                        header.setDestination(m_g2Address, G2_DV_PORT);
                        header.setRepeaters(m_g2Gateway, m_g2Repeater);
                        m_g2Handler->writeHeader(header);
                        delete data;
                }
So it is failing to find the repeater in the findRepeater code. I haven't had a chance to pore over that code yet. I suspect it is really a config issue. My config is below. I think it probably has to do with the gateway type. If someone actually has this working, can you post your config file? Thanks.

Code: Select all

gatewayType=1
gatewayCallsign=K2NP
gatewayAddress=0.0.0.0
icomAddress=127.0.0.1
icomPort=20000
hbAddress=127.0.0.1
hbPort=20010
latitude=43.05.00
longitude=-77.28.00
description1=Fairport NY
description2=USA
url=http://www.qrz.com/db/K2NP
repeaterCall1=K2NP
repeaterBand1=B
repeaterType1=0
repeaterAddress1=127.0.0.1
repeaterPort1=20011
reflector1=REF030 C
atStartup1=1
reconnect1=0
frequency1=433.30000
offset1=0.0000
rangeKms1=1.000
latitude1=43.05.00
longitude1=-77.28.00
agl1=3.000
description1_1=Fairport NY
description1_2=USA
url1=
band1_1=0
band1_2=0
band1_3=0
repeaterCall2=
repeaterBand2=
repeaterType2=0
repeaterAddress2=127.0.0.1
repeaterPort2=20012
reflector2=
atStartup2=0
reconnect2=0
frequency2=0.00000
offset2=0.0000
rangeKms2=0.000
latitude2=0.000000
longitude2=0.000000
agl2=0.000
description2_1=
description2_2=
url2=
band2_1=0
band2_2=0
band2_3=0
repeaterCall3=
repeaterBand3=
repeaterType3=0
repeaterAddress3=127.0.0.1
repeaterPort3=20013
reflector3=
atStartup3=0
reconnect3=0
frequency3=0.00000
offset3=0.0000
rangeKms3=0.000
latitude3=0.000000
longitude3=0.000000
agl3=0.000
description3_1=
description3_2=
url3=
band3_1=0
band3_2=0
band3_3=0
repeaterCall4=
repeaterBand4=
repeaterType4=0
repeaterAddress4=127.0.0.1
repeaterPort4=20014
reflector4=
atStartup4=0
reconnect4=0
frequency4=0.00000
offset4=0.0000
rangeKms4=0.000
latitude4=0.000000
longitude4=0.000000
agl4=0.000
description4_1=
description4_2=
url4=
band4_1=0
band4_2=0
band4_3=0
ircddbEnabled=1
ircddbHostname=rr.openquad.net
ircddbUsername=K2NP
ircddbPassword=
aprsEnabled=1
aprsHostname=rotate.aprs2.net
aprsPort=14580
dextraEnabled=1
dextraMaxDongles=5
dplusEnabled=1
dplusMaxDongles=5
dplusLogin=K2NP
dcsEnabled=1
ccsEnabled=1
ccsHost=CCS706
starNetBand1=B
starNetCallsign1=
starNetLogoff1=
starNetInfo1=
starNetPermanent1=
starNetUserTimeout1=
starNetGroupTimeout1=
starNetCallsignSwitch1=1
starNetTXMsgSwitch1=1
starNetReflector1=
starNetBand2=B
starNetCallsign2=
starNetLogoff2=
starNetInfo2=
starNetPermanent2=
starNetUserTimeout2=
starNetGroupTimeout2=
starNetCallsignSwitch2=1
starNetTXMsgSwitch2=1
starNetReflector2=
starNetBand3=A
starNetCallsign3=
starNetLogoff3=
starNetInfo3=
starNetPermanent3=
starNetUserTimeout3=300
starNetGroupTimeout3=300
starNetCallsignSwitch3=0
starNetTXMsgSwitch3=1
starNetReflector3=
starNetBand4=A
starNetCallsign4=
starNetLogoff4=
starNetInfo4=
starNetPermanent4=
starNetUserTimeout4=300
starNetGroupTimeout4=300
starNetCallsignSwitch4=0
starNetTXMsgSwitch4=1
starNetReflector4=
starNetBand5=A
starNetCallsign5=
starNetLogoff5=
starNetInfo5=
starNetPermanent5=
starNetUserTimeout5=300
starNetGroupTimeout5=300
starNetCallsignSwitch5=0
starNetTXMsgSwitch5=1
starNetReflector5=
remoteEnabled=1
remotePassword=xxxxxxxxx
remotePort=10022
language=0
infoEnabled=1
echoEnabled=1
logEnabled=1
dratsEnabled=1
dtmfEnabled=1
windowX=290
windowY=284

KC3LEE
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:58 am

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by KC3LEE » Sun Aug 26, 2018 7:35 pm

How long does it take for the XRF reflectors in the DPLus hosts to get updated? My reflector (XRF915) is already registered and online, but not available in the Pistar XRF list. I tried SSH editing the override file, but it is read only no matter what I try. Any suggestions? BTW, the reflector info is
XRF915 72.28.30.93

Thx in advance!
73 de KC3LEE

AF6VN
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 1:15 am

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by AF6VN » Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:48 pm

KC3LEE wrote:
Sun Aug 26, 2018 7:35 pm
I tried SSH editing the override file, but it is read only no matter what I try. Any suggestions?
Did you set the SD card partition to RW? The default mode for Pi-Star is to set the SD card to read-only.

Code: Select all

[email protected](ro):~$ rpi-rw
[email protected](rw):~$ rpi-ro
[email protected](ro):~$


--
AF6VN
Dennis L Bieber

KC3LEE
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:58 am

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by KC3LEE » Mon Aug 27, 2018 12:21 pm

Well, I feel like a bit of a fool, considering pistar tells me that immediately upon logging in to SSH.
I edited the DPlus hosts file & added my XRF915. However, it still does not show up in the pulldown menu as a selection (yes, I rebooted)... Do I just have to put it in as a text entry? or should it show up in the pulldown? Thanks again for the assist...

AF6VN
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 1:15 am

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by AF6VN » Mon Aug 27, 2018 1:39 pm

KC3LEE wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 12:21 pm
Well, I feel like a bit of a fool, considering pistar tells me that immediately upon logging in to SSH.
Ah, but in my case (PuTTY on a calibrated [for photo editing] AdobeRGB [not the common sRGB] monitor), that dark blue text on black background is basically illegible. I don't think I noticed the commands for two weeks...

Sorry, can't help about the rest of the problem.

--
AF6VN
Dennis L Bieber

User avatar
KE0FHS
Posts: 739
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:40 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by KE0FHS » Mon Aug 27, 2018 3:10 pm

KC3LEE wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 12:21 pm
I edited the DPlus hosts file & added my XRF915. However, it still does not show up in the pulldown menu as a selection (yes, I rebooted).
TESTS: I just did a bunch of testing and I also was not able to make this work. The two things I wondered were whether you used the exact file name (DPlus_Hosts.txt) and whether you put a tab rather than a space into the entry (between XRF915 and 72.28.30.93). But I tried using the exact file name as well as adding the tab-delimited override entry in the root DPlus_Hosts.txt file. I also tried putting two tabs into the entry (between XRF915 and 72.28.30.93), because the example in the file has two tabs. I rebooted after each change. I also clicked Apply Changes in the Configuration view. I was NOT able to get the new entry to appear in the /usr/local/etc/DPlus_Hosts.txt file. I also tried adding an L at the end of the entry, just to cover all the bases, as well as with using a dummy REF entry (REF091 1.2.3.4), and that didn't work either.

BUG? I tested this previously when I wrote about this feature quite some time ago, and it did work then, so I'm wondering if there is a bug that was introduced more recently?

FYI: I also tried manual editing /usr/local/etc/DPlus_Hosts.txt and adding the override just to see whether it would show up in the drop-down list, and yes, it does show up.
73, Toshen, KE0FHS
Playing with Pi-Star (unofficial notes about setting up and using Pi-Star):
https://amateurradionotes.com/pi-star.htm

KC3LEE
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:58 am

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by KC3LEE » Mon Aug 27, 2018 3:32 pm

I feel like I am talking to a God... lol
I am chatting with a fellow pi-star guy who uses MMDVM host mode as well, only he for some odd reason gets his DEXtra & DPlus files from DStargateway.org and NOT from the PiStar that I get them from, so he has NO XRFs listed in his Plus file, but they ARE in the GUI. Just not XRF915, same as mine.

User avatar
KE0FHS
Posts: 739
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:40 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by KE0FHS » Mon Aug 27, 2018 4:44 pm

KC3LEE wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 3:32 pm
I feel like I am talking to a God... lol
I am chatting with a fellow pi-star guy....
It's nice to know someone who is technically competent! That's not me; in fact, if you were to ask ct1dvm, I'm pretty sure he'd tell you I'm a dope. :lol: And to a certain degree, he'd be right.

But I do try to make up for my relatively low level of technical competence (especially compared to some of the geniuses on this forum who are developers and/or engineers, and who speak coding and scripting languages fluently) with tenacity and stubbornness. I test the heck out of a lot of stuff in order to try to learn a few things. I figure if I hit myself over the head testing things enough times, a few lessons should sink in, right?!

Let's hope that either Adrian, MØGLJ, or Andrew, M1DNS, notices this topic and can let us know that it is actually a bug or can explain to us what it is we're doing incorrectly.
73, Toshen, KE0FHS
Playing with Pi-Star (unofficial notes about setting up and using Pi-Star):
https://amateurradionotes.com/pi-star.htm

M0GLJ

Re: Error Linking Repeater

Post by M0GLJ » Mon Aug 27, 2018 5:17 pm

Looking the the issue, but in the mean time have you tried reboot

Post Reply