Using both DMR and DMR+ on one MMDVM hotspot

Help with DMR issues
Post Reply
GM8ARV
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:08 am

Using both DMR and DMR+ on one MMDVM hotspot

Post by GM8ARV » Sat Mar 02, 2019 7:59 pm

Could anyone please point me to a configuration guide to using both DMR and DMR+ on a hotspot?

Background: I've tried configuring a second HS (on a different frequency) for DMR+ and while I could hear stations I couldn't get the HS to respond to my own RF! Yes, the handie was emitting RF. So I'm wondering whether having one DMR ID simultaneously on both DMR and DMR+ networks was the issue, and therefore whther configuring just one HS might be a better idea.

Any help or guidance would be appreciated, but it seems difficult to find this on the Web.
73 from David, Edinburgh
https://www.satsignal.eu

M1DNS
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:30 am

Re: Using both DMR and DMR+ on one MMDVM hotspot

Post by M1DNS » Sun Mar 03, 2019 1:55 pm

You can run multiple dmr installs by adding an SSID to ur id.
eg id= 1234567
Id+SSID= 123456701 for 1st install
123456702 for 2nd install
123456703 for 3rd etc.
SSIDs can be any no. 01through 99.


If using dmrgateway you can have both networks on one hotspot.

Use tg8 in ur radio for DMR+ use.
private call to link to DMR+ reflectors, prefixed by 8
eg. 4400 = 84400 4409 = 84409

If you don't use tg8 / or prefix TG/ reflector by 8
you'll be commanding the BM connection and not the DMR+ link.

Andrew M1DNS, (Mod)




Andrew M1DNS.
Pi-star Admin Team.

GM8ARV
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:08 am

Re: Using both DMR and DMR+ on one MMDVM hotspot

Post by GM8ARV » Mon Mar 04, 2019 9:27 am

Thanks for both remarks, Andrew.

In the end I decided against using the gateway and having both DMR and DMR+ on the some hotspot, primarily as I already have a DMR hotspot and don't want to have the issues of the hotspot being occupied by DMR+ (or YSF or D-Star) when I want to use DMR! I'll see how DMR+ develops in this area, although as there isn't a huge amount of activity in Scotland it is perhaps unfortunate that with the move of some repeaters here from Brandmeister to DMR+ digital voice activity is now fragmented four ways instead of three. Oh for multi-mode rigs!

The second issue was finger trouble - I had mistyped my DMR ID. That's why I could hear but not be heard....
73 from David, Edinburgh
https://www.satsignal.eu

IK0TIX
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:24 am

Re: Using both DMR and DMR+ on one MMDVM hotspot

Post by IK0TIX » Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:03 pm

I use both BM and DMR+ on the same hotspot.
The only problem I have is in RX status... see this post:

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1469

Post Reply