New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Help with DMR issues
2E0RKE
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:33 pm

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by 2E0RKE »

Good Afternoon,

I'm, using a (half) duplex hotspot and currently have BM TGs on TS1 with Phoenix/DMR+ reflectors on TS2. As it stands this is working really well at the moment.

However, I've been toying with the idea of getting my Motorola mobile rig out of it's box to use with the PiStar intead of the HT. AS it does not have a DTMF mic I was curious if I could setup Phoenix talk groups on slot 2. Took me a bit of trial and error, but I've figured out the re-write rules and now have TG80235 slot 2 locally, mapped to TG235 slot 1

Using the PhoenixE live monitor, I can see myself show as being on TG235, but only after the 2nd press of the PTT. It almost appears as if there is a delay between the keying up on the PiStar and the link establishing.

Essentially, what I am trying accomplish is this:

TS1: Brandmeister network using selfcare/Pistar/radio UI to control static and dynamic TGs
TS2: Phoenix network with say, TG235 static, and 80-84, 801 and 810 as dynamic TGs

Is this even possible and/or am I making a rod for my own back?

Existing config below. Currently running Pi-Star v4.1.2

[DMR Network 2]
Enabled=1
Address=78.129.135.43
Port=55555
TGRewrite0=2,8,2,9,1
TGRewrite1=2,80235,1,235,1
PCRewrite0=2,84000,2,4000,1001
SrcRewrite0=1,235,2,80235,1
Password="PASSWORD"
Debug=0
Id=234227301
Name=DMR+_IPSC2-PhoenixF
Options=""
F5VMR
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:08 am

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by F5VMR »

From the United Kingdom perspective most activity for BrandMeister is generally time slot 2 and DMR+ is time slot 1.
Leave the BrandMeister sections alone for the moment and apply this to your dmr+ section.
[DMR Network 2]
Enabled=1
Address=78.129.135.43
Port=55555
TGRewrite0=2,8001,2,1,999
TGRewrite1=1,8001,1,1,999 (ignore this line for simplex hotspot.)
TGRewrite2=2,82000,2,2000,999
PCRewrite0=2,84000,2,8009,1
Password="PASSWORD"
Debug=0
Id=208911701
Name=DMR+_IPSC2-PhoenixF
Options="RelinkTIme=60;TS1_1=235;TS1_2=208;TS2_1=860;TS2_2=2085;"
This way make all your talk groups for dmr+ summed with 8000 for 2 or 3 digit groups, and summed with 80000 for 4 digit groups. And yes you can sum with 800000 for 5 digit groups too. However some of the groups are not capable of passing beyond the server for which they are intended. For example while (8)235 works on the French server and connects to the UK net, (80)80 to (80)84 do not as the interlink for this function does not exist on the French IPSC2 server. Conversely (8)208 works via the UK IPSC2 network, the other French groups do not.
F5VMR
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:08 am

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by F5VMR »

In my last comment I made reference to a simplex hotspot. However whilst BrandMeister remains connected DMR+ remains connected only for a short time before disconnecting, reconnecting, then failing to reconnect, making the dmrnetwork panel permanently red. Disabling BrandMeister in the gateway appears to make no difference. The disconnection still occurs. Removing the gateway and setting up DMR+ as the prime mover works, and the connection is stable, but I think the majority of people wants to be able to have the best of both worlds. I've been working with Peter M0KDI, with a simplex hotspot board on a 3B+, and a new install of 4.1.2 Pi-Star on a new sdcard, and the gateway function fails every time after a few moments, despite connecting and displaying his information on the IP on the IPSC2-F server. All the settings are correct, including passwords.
I wonder if any other folk have experienced the same issue on a simplex board.
I run three repeaters with gateway and the connections to both networks are solid and uninterrupted.
g1exk
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 1:36 pm

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by g1exk »

I've possibly found a mistake, or at least a Rewrite rule not working as I believe it should.
On BM we use the highlighted TypeRewrite command to send the Echo TG 9990 to private (without having to select Private). That works fine.
On TGIF Network I assume this code exists for the same purpose. However it doesn't seem to work. I have to send a private call for the Echo service to work. Possibly the PCRewrite rules above stop it working?

Code: Select all

[DMR Network 4]
Enabled=1
Name=TGIF_Network
PCRewrite1=1,4009990,1,9990,1
PCRewrite2=2,4009990,2,9990,1
TypeRewrite1=1,4009990,1,9990   <------------------HERE
TypeRewrite2=2,4009990,2,9990   <------------------HERE
TGRewrite1=1,4000001,1,1,999999
TGRewrite2=2,4000001,2,1,999999
SrcRewrite1=1,9990,1,4009990,1
SrcRewrite2=2,9990,2,4009990,1
SrcRewrite3=1,1,1,4000001,999999
SrcRewrite4=2,1,2,4000001,999999
Address=tgif.network
Password="passw0rd"
Port=62031
Location=0
Debug=0
Id=123456701
User avatar
VK7HSE
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:35 pm
Contact:

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by VK7HSE »

Just thinking out loud, but would it be possible to to make these rewrite rules as a user selectable? So that a list of common rules for a given region could be selected as a drop down menu with the option to use a user defined list by adding a tab under the expert page for the text to be input.

This might lessen the amount of posts that rewrite rules are not working or just general confusion about how it all works.

Just my 3 cents worth!

Cheers

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk

g1exk
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 1:36 pm

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by g1exk »

At the moment you can't even setup all these DMR networks from the user configuration page. The only way to add TGIF is via the .ini file, and the only way to get DMR+ working nicely with other networks is to edit the rules manually.

I think the first step should be allow users to select one/some/all of these DMR networks from the configuration page and have a default set of rules automatically put in place. Once that works then some customisable rewrite rules that can easily be selected would be great.

I'm using a slightly modified version of the rules from this thread for my setup. I was able to cut a fair amount out because I only have a single HAT modem running on TS2. I had to reread these rules multiple times to get my head around how they are working. That's where I picked up on one of the TGIF lines not working as intended (or quite possibly I've misunderstood how it's working).
M0VEZ
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 10:37 am

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by M0VEZ »

OK think I'm falling at hurdle one... (probably the stupid gene I inherited)...
I've been in to Full Edit of "DMR GW"... and I see three "DMR Networks" in there... but none of them are enabled?
However, currently, I am using TGIF DMR on the hotspot...
Shouldn't I see at least one of these DMR Networks" showing as "Enabled"? I don't want to add the rules at the start of this thread if it's also stored somewhere else?
Code below stripped down a little :)

Code: Select all

[Voice]
Enabled=1
Language=en_GB
Directory=/usr/local/etc/DMR_Audio

[DMR Network 1]
Enabled=0
Address=51.68.220.36
Port=62031

[DMR Network 2]
Enabled=0
Address=78.129.135.43
Port=55555

[XLX Network]
Enabled=0
File=/usr/local/etc/XLXHosts.txt
Port=62030
Password=passw0rd

[DMR Network 3]
Enabled=0
Name=DMR2NXDN_Cross-over
Id=234296801
Address=127.0.0.1
Port=62035
Local=62036
..but no sight of TGIF (which I assume would be DMR Network 4?)

Many thanks for any support!
M0VEZ
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 10:37 am

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by M0VEZ »

PEBCAK error...
In case anyone else is clueless like me... simply set the DMR Master to "DMR Gateway"
I would like to apologise for wasting bandwidth!
N3ncg
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:07 pm

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by N3ncg »

I am setting up DMRGateway and would like to know what would be a suggested prefix to use for HBlink3 gateway, and would it be 8 digits long. Thanks.
KG6RUT
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2020 7:28 pm

Re: New Overlay for DMRGateway - welcome your comments

Post by KG6RUT »

N3ncg wrote: Thu Jan 07, 2021 8:09 pm I am setting up DMRGateway and would like to know what would be a suggested prefix to use for HBlink3 gateway, and would it be 8 digits long. Thanks.
Im no expert but think you can use basically anything you want.....on mine, Network2 (DMR+) defaulted to 8, Network3 (DMRtoYSF) defaulted to 7, and I have Network4 (TGIF Prime) at 4. Not sure what the other Networks may default to.....GL!
Post Reply