Page 1 of 1

Login to the master has failed, retrying network ...

Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 12:15 pm
by kf5yme
Does anyone know why I can't log into the BM servers? This message repeats over and over in the MMDVM log under /var/log/pi-star.

I've tried different servers, but they all refuse to allow pi-star to log in. Is something misconfigured under my selfcare account for BM?

I've checked the password and that seems to be correct, I've also been able to log in the the DMR+ server in Dallas. My DMR ID is 3158446

73's
KF5YME

Re: Login to the master has failed, retrying network ...

Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 4:59 pm
by AA7US
By chance have you enabled Hotspot Security and entered a hotspot password on Brandmeister's SelfCare page for your DMR ID?

https://brandmeister.network/?page=selfcare

If so, that hotspot password must be entered in the DMR Network section of the MMDVMhost file under Pi-Star's Expert Editor.

Also, be sure your DMR ID is correctly entered in Pi-Star.

73,

John
AA7US

Re: Login to the master has failed, retrying network ...

Posted: Fri May 11, 2018 5:09 pm
by kf5yme
Hi John,

I did turn it on, but set it to the default passw0rd which is in the local file on the pi-star. I thought that perhaps it was corrupted on the server or something. Last night I turned it back off under selfcare. Still no luck.

I was told that my ID must be followed by two digits. I've tried it both with and without two extra digits. Neither seems to have an effect. Should I contact the sysadmin for the local BM server (3102) in Dallas? The ID that I'm using was granted to me by DMR-marc.net. That is the correct entity to use with BM network. Right?

Oh and is there a way to run the MMDVM binary from the shell so that I can see extra debug output? Perhaps I can figure out why the server is rejecting my login that way.

73
Wendel
KF5YME

Re: Login to the master has failed, retrying network ...

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 5:29 pm
by kf5yme
I'm not sure what the problem was, but here is what I did to fix it incase someone else has this issue.

I used the factory reset and reprogrammed in all of my settings. When I was doing that I noticed that my Longitude was missing the decimal so I had -9798864 instead of -97.98864. I fixed that and everything seems to be OK now. I was concerned about using the factory reset at first, but the device keeps your wifi settings as well as the BM settings so it was a painless operation.

Very Happy now! Thanks!

:)

73's
Wendel
KF5ME