Direct Seach doesn't seem to work with FTM-400

Help with YSF / Fusion issues
Post Reply
AE5JO
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:30 am

Direct Seach doesn't seem to work with FTM-400

Post by AE5JO » Fri May 31, 2019 3:46 pm

When I try using FTM-400DR to search for reflectors, it returns "No Data" even though I see hotspot is transmitting a response.
"ALL" works and returns a list of reflectors.

I can do the same search on FT-1DR and FT-2DR and it works flawlessly which makes me think that there is something different about what is needed for the FTM-400 to respond/display the list. I also used a friend's FTM-400 with the same results so I think the issue may be specific to the model and not just my FTM-400. Just for fun we tried searching on the OpenSpot2 and had the same results - works on FT-1 and FT-2 but neither of the FTM-400's. Any ideas?

AE5JO
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:30 am

Re: Direct Seach doesn't seem to work with FTM-400

Post by AE5JO » Fri May 31, 2019 6:10 pm

Oddly enough, when in YSF2DMR mode, it DOES populate the DMR talk group search results on the FTM400's but not the YSF/FCS. Something to do with host file? I tried with all caps, without all caps, with YSF2DMR enabled, YSF2DMR disabled, WIRES-X passthrough enabled and disabled...

MW0MWZ
Site Admin
Posts: 898
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:15 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Direct Seach doesn't seem to work with FTM-400

Post by MW0MWZ » Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:48 pm

Have you tried setting the uppercase option too ?
What was the search term ?
Andy

73 de MW0MWZ
http://pistar.uk

AE5JO
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:30 am

Re: Direct Seach doesn't seem to work with FTM-400

Post by AE5JO » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:43 am

I did. I started with all caps. I have tried "US", "TEXAS", "SA" and others.

AE5JO
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:30 am

Re: Direct Seach doesn't seem to work with FTM-400

Post by AE5JO » Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:57 pm

Still no luck. It works fine with FT2 but not FTM400.

Post Reply