Page 1 of 2

YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:50 pm
by WX5OU
When using pistar on YSF Im and unable to pass Traffic RX or TX.. Tried Alabama Link and Oklahoma Link



Anyone else having this issue?

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 6:16 am
by W7DTH
I have noticed that when I pick a YSF room from the drop-down menu in config and click apply...when I return back to the admin dashboard it says not linked in the YSF Network box. Keying up the radio doesn't make a connection either...it isn't until I go into Wires-X mode on my FT-70 and input the room number will it connect. On the other hand I can pick any FCS room from the drop-down menu in config and it connects when I return to the dashboard.

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 11:34 am
by MW0MWZ
W7DTH wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 6:16 am
I have noticed that when I pick a YSF room from the drop-down menu in config and click apply...when I return back to the admin dashboard it says not linked in the YSF Network box. Keying up the radio doesn't make a connection either...it isn't until I go into Wires-X mode on my FT-70 and input the room number will it connect. On the other hand I can pick any FCS room from the drop-down menu in config and it connects when I return to the dashboard.
I've tested this and cannot replicate it - does it happen with a specific room ?

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:23 pm
by WX5OU
Every room I go to.. Cannot hear or transmit.. Alabama Link America Link and several others. they all show NOT LINKED in the admin page.. I am able to use my Openspots with no issues

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:26 pm
by MW0MWZ
Are you driving the change from the radio or the dashboard?

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 1:23 pm
by AF5XC
I am experiencing the same issue. I know of two other people who are experiencing this. I set the modem in configuration to Ysf then chose any YSF reflector from the drop down. When I go back to the dashboard YSF is red and the link status is not linked. It started about 36 hours ago.

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 2:32 pm
by WX5OU
MW0MWZ wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:26 pm
Are you driving the change from the radio or the dashboard?
Both radio and Software..

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:20 pm
by MW0MWZ
WX5OU wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 2:32 pm
MW0MWZ wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:26 pm
Are you driving the change from the radio or the dashboard?
Both radio and Software..
I'm going to need some logs for this - I just cant replicate it.

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:21 pm
by MW0MWZ
AF5XC wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 1:23 pm
I am experiencing the same issue. I know of two other people who are experiencing this. I set the modem in configuration to Ysf then chose any YSF reflector from the drop down. When I go back to the dashboard YSF is red and the link status is not linked. It started about 36 hours ago.
If YSF is red, MMDVMHost is not starting - it's not a surprise that you cant talk to anyone, can we get some logs please.

Re: YSF not passing traffic on pistar

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:42 pm
by WX5OU
MW0MWZ wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:20 pm
WX5OU wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 2:32 pm
MW0MWZ wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:26 pm
Are you driving the change from the radio or the dashboard?
Both radio and Software..
I'm going to need some logs for this - I just cant replicate it.
If you can since you are unable to duplicate.. can you try to link to Us Oklahomalink and transmit and see if we can hear you?.. we are unable to get on at all on that link or alabama link.. several folks in are area are having this issue with pistar