YSF2DMR mode not working

Help with YSF / Fusion issues
kc2npz
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:28 pm

YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by kc2npz » Sat May 25, 2019 11:45 am

Up until a few days ago I was using my pi-star in YSF2DMR mode. now it stopped working I noticed also that the Network status no longer had YSF2DMR highlighted, and also in the config page the setting for DMR ID under the YSF section is no longer listed.

My dmr is is however listed correctly ib the general config. any help would be greatly appreciated.
KC2NPZ

MW0MWZ
Site Admin
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:15 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by MW0MWZ » Sat May 25, 2019 6:09 pm

Make sure your DMR ID is listed in the general section under your callsign...
Andy

73 de MW0MWZ
http://pistar.uk

kc2npz
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:28 pm

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by kc2npz » Sat May 25, 2019 8:09 pm

it is, thanks, still having the issue.

AE5JO
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:30 am

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by AE5JO » Sat May 25, 2019 10:58 pm

I am also having the same issue, not long after the suffix option was added. I notice it isn't showing my DMR ID before the suffix selector like it did at first, nor does it show in admin screen in lower left.
Attachments
PhotoPictureResizer_190525_175647593_crop_680x837.jpg
PhotoPictureResizer_190525_175647593_crop_680x837.jpg (85.7 KiB) Viewed 373 times
Screenshot_20190525-175345_Chrome-432x768.jpg
Screenshot_20190525-175345_Chrome-432x768.jpg (84.84 KiB) Viewed 373 times

User avatar
VK7HSE
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:35 pm
Contact:

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by VK7HSE » Sat May 25, 2019 11:31 pm

I have noticed this as well on a repeater that I manage, the CCS6 is obviously setup like above and the dashboard displays exactly like is pictured above. So I thought ok I'll use the drop down menu for ysf2dmr to ad 01 (so 505001 becomes 50500101) but then on the main display for the ysf2dmr the dmr ID just showed as 01. So I reverted back to using none.

As this repeater is out of range from my qth I couldn't test to see ysf2dmr was in fact working but just the dashboard was showing as if it's not working...

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk


N4NQY
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 5:47 pm

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by N4NQY » Sun May 26, 2019 2:58 am

I too have the same problem. YSF2DMR is not Green, it is greyed out. When I enter my DMR ID and append a suffix, the suffix disappears after the save.

Maybe a new SD Card is in order, but then others seem to have the same problem.

I am also having issues getting my radio to link to the Hotspot (i.e go into Wires-X mode). So no YSF at all. Used to work without issue.

jb N4NQY

MW0MWZ
Site Admin
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:15 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by MW0MWZ » Sun May 26, 2019 7:59 pm

VK7HSE wrote:
Sat May 25, 2019 11:31 pm
I have noticed this as well on a repeater that I manage, the CCS6 is obviously setup like above and the dashboard displays exactly like is pictured above. So I thought ok I'll use the drop down menu for ysf2dmr to ad 01 (so 505001 becomes 50500101) but then on the main display for the ysf2dmr the dmr ID just showed as 01. So I reverted back to using none.

As this repeater is out of range from my qth I couldn't test to see ysf2dmr was in fact working but just the dashboard was showing as if it's not working...

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
I'll go re-work it for better support of less than 7digit IDs
Andy

73 de MW0MWZ
http://pistar.uk

MW0MWZ
Site Admin
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:15 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by MW0MWZ » Sun May 26, 2019 8:53 pm

Shorter than 7 digit IDs should now work better.

YSF2DMR was not working when no extended ID was set, and now it is.

I think that should take care of all the weird issues.
Andy

73 de MW0MWZ
http://pistar.uk

kc2npz
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:28 pm

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by kc2npz » Mon May 27, 2019 11:48 am

One follow up question, I see the ysf2dmr is in green do I need to have the UPPERCASE host files selected as well, or just WiresX pass through?

Thank you

Tony

3134910

MW0MWZ
Site Admin
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:15 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: YSF2DMR mode not working

Post by MW0MWZ » Mon May 27, 2019 12:54 pm

Your call really - the UPPERCASE feature seems to depend on the radio you use - UpperCase causes all searches to match upper case, it also returns uppercase text to the radio - the FT-70 for example cant handle lower case. (in short turn it on, it's worth it no matter what).

Passthrough causes YSFGateway to pass through Wires-X commands from the radio to subordinate gateways (YSF2DMR/YSF2NXDN and YSF2P25) this enables you to navigate all of those, and then "Unlink" to get back to controlling the YSFGateway - this really opens up the YSF mode and cross modes so that you can navigate them all from the radio, I can be on P25, finish up a QSO, check DMR and then drop into an FCS reflector - all from the radio - personally I love it - but its all about choices :)
Andy

73 de MW0MWZ
http://pistar.uk

Post Reply