DMR NET in Network status is yellow

General support for the Pi-Star System
Post Reply
2e0fei
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:08 pm

DMR NET in Network status is yellow

Post by 2e0fei »

The DMR NET in Network status on my mmdvm running pi-star keeps going to yellow background. Anyone know what this means please as when it does so it drops my DMR link.
Thanks in anticipation.
User avatar
YL3IM
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:38 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: DMR NET in Network status is yellow

Post by YL3IM »

Set the hotspot security password in BrandMeister self care, then enter the same password in DMR configuration.

https://help.brandmeister.us/dashboard/hotspot-security
SA0BUX
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:07 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: DMR NET in Network status is yellow

Post by SA0BUX »

If you use DMRGateway instead of a dedicated master pi-star will loose the BM Hotspot security password in /etc/dmrgateway
every time you apply some other setting.
M1DNS
Pi-Star Team
Posts: 1157
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:30 am

Re: DMR NET in Network status is yellow

Post by M1DNS »

SA0BUX wrote:If you use DMRGateway instead of a dedicated master pi-star will loose the BM Hotspot security password in /etc/dmrgateway
every time you apply some other setting.
If your using expert settings dont go back to using pistar basic config as hitting apply changes on any of the config panels will rewrite the basic config undoing what you have done in expert. Its written many times... if your using expert settings, contine to use expert setting for any futhur changes.

Sent via smoke signals from my SM-G935F M1DNS (Admin)

Sent via smoke signals from my SM-G935F M1DNS (Admin)

Andrew M1DNS.
Pi-star Admin Team.
SA0BUX
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:07 pm
Location: Stockholm

Re: DMR NET in Network status is yellow

Post by SA0BUX »

Well, I don't think that is the cause in this case as I haven't used expert settings on this hotspot to my knowledge but I will
try with a clean install later trying to reproduce it.
Haven't seen this earlier as I normally don't use DMRGateway.
Post Reply