Display Information

Suggest new features here
Post Reply
KN2TOD
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:36 pm

Display Information

Post by KN2TOD » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:06 pm

1) add the Hostname to all GUI panels (upper left corner).

Currently, the hostname is only displayed on the Dashboard and Admin panels but the information would be helpful on other panels (for instance, Configuration) as part of the documentation (annotation) of screen shots taken of multiple hotspots.

2) add the boot time/date and current IP address to the Dashboard/Admin panels (lower left corner).

Similar: as documentation aid.

KE7FNS
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:11 pm

Re: Display Information

Post by KE7FNS » Wed Sep 18, 2019 8:03 pm

The hostname is already on the configuration panel. I don't think its very useful once you have connected to the specific device. Why do you think would be useful on every page?

The uptime is available if you hover your mouse over the [Platform] section on the configuration and admin panels.
hostname.png
hostname.png (28.87 KiB) Viewed 1223 times
All views, comments, posts and opinions shared are entirely my own.

KN2TOD
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:36 pm

Re: Display Information

Post by KN2TOD » Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:08 pm

Yes, a lot of the information I mention is available in one way or another ... if you're actively interacting with each of the sundry displays. But I was thinking that if would be helpful if such common information were presented without resorting to digging around for it each and every time.

When running live logs, for instance, the listing of the hostname as a standard part of the display's header would save some steps - be more convenient - when monitoring activity from multiple (simultaneous) sources.

Yes, we all should be fully aware of where we are (display-wise) at any given moment, but by adding that info to each display header aids in a reality check as we flip from system to system, particularly when we are rushing around for one reason or another.

The current version and dashboard number are displayed on every panel. Regardless of which hotspot and display panel I'm looking at, I can tell at a glance, conveniently, whether I'm running a production version or a beta version of the software. Can not the hostname and some other common info also be included, also as a convenience?

KE7FNS
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:11 pm

Re: Display Information

Post by KE7FNS » Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:22 pm

KN2TOD wrote:
Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:08 pm
Can not the hostname and some other common info also be included, also as a convenience?
Not sure why you asked me that, I am just a normal user the same as you. It is not up to me as to what is or isn't displayed. I was just wondering why you felt the hostname is useful after you've connected to it.

The way I setup my network, I use DHCP IP address assignment by MAC address, so that every device on my network always gets the same IP address, that way the IP addresses are always the same.

Another afterthought I had is you could color each dashboard a different color.
All views, comments, posts and opinions shared are entirely my own.

KN2TOD
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:36 pm

Re: Display Information

Post by KN2TOD » Sun May 24, 2020 12:25 am

The hostname can easily be added to virtually all the dashboard displays (in the upper left-hand corner) by running the following edits (in RW mode):

Code: Select all

sudo sed -i 's%<div style="font-size: 8px; text-align: right;%<div style="font-size: 8px; text-align: left; padding-left: 8px; float: left;">Hostname: <?php echo exec("cat /etc/hostname"); ?></div><div style="font-size: 8px; text-align: right;%1'  ...
The above edit can be applied against these files:

/var/www/dashboard/admin/config_backup.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/power.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/configure.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/update.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/live_modem_log.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/expert/header-menu.inc

(This only effects those displays missing the hostname display - such as the Configuration display; it does not change any functionality or otherwise add any new features.)

User avatar
MW0MWZ
Site Admin
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:15 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Display Information

Post by MW0MWZ » Wed Jun 03, 2020 10:07 am

KN2TOD wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 12:25 am
The hostname can easily be added to virtually all the dashboard displays (in the upper left-hand corner) by running the following edits (in RW mode):

Code: Select all

sudo sed -i 's%<div style="font-size: 8px; text-align: right;%<div style="font-size: 8px; text-align: left; padding-left: 8px; float: left;">Hostname: <?php echo exec("cat /etc/hostname"); ?></div><div style="font-size: 8px; text-align: right;%1'  ...
The above edit can be applied against these files:

/var/www/dashboard/admin/config_backup.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/power.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/configure.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/update.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/live_modem_log.php
/var/www/dashboard/admin/expert/header-menu.inc

(This only effects those displays missing the hostname display - such as the Configuration display; it does not change any functionality or otherwise add any new features.)
Please understand that any time I change a page in the dashboard, that these edits will vanish, suggesting people edit the local copy of the dashboard is not wise.

Next time I am working on the dash I'll see about adding the hostname since I do see the sense to the request.
Andy

73 de MW0MWZ
http://pistar.uk

Post Reply