How to enable reconnect to default reflector

Help with D-Star related issues
Post Reply
n5amd
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 9:05 pm
Location: San Antonio Texas
Contact:

How to enable reconnect to default reflector

Post by n5amd » Mon May 14, 2018 10:28 pm

Hey all,

I was wondering where in pi-star you setup your default reflector so when there is X time of no local activity it will auto switch to your selected reflector.

The only place I can see remotely close is under ircDDBgateway under "reconnect". I have set this to 20, for what i assume is 20min, and also "1" for on, not knowing what parameter should be set. Anyone?

Ben
Ben
N5AMD
www.n5amd.com

ik8jhl
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: How to enable reconnect to default reflector

Post by ik8jhl » Wed May 16, 2018 7:37 am

For 20min you must write 5 ;Like This:
Attachments
Reconnect.png
Reconnect.png (112.49 KiB) Viewed 2755 times
IK8JHL Francesco ****REF080A****
https://digilanditalia.wordpress.com/

n5amd
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 9:05 pm
Location: San Antonio Texas
Contact:

Re: How to enable reconnect to default reflector

Post by n5amd » Fri May 18, 2018 7:37 pm

If you are ever in San Antonio, Please let me buy you a beer! Thank you sooo much!
Ben
N5AMD
www.n5amd.com

User avatar
MW0MWZ
Site Admin
Posts: 1075
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:15 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: How to enable reconnect to default reflector

Post by MW0MWZ » Sat May 19, 2018 7:13 pm

ik8jhl wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 7:37 am
For 20min you must write 5 ;Like This:
Excellent advice - thank you!
Andy

73 de MW0MWZ
http://pistar.uk

ik8jhl
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: How to enable reconnect to default reflector

Post by ik8jhl » Sun May 20, 2018 7:08 pm

Its pleasure to collaborate , thanks for beer :D
IK8JHL Francesco ****REF080A****
https://digilanditalia.wordpress.com/

User avatar
NL13716
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 3:16 am
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to enable reconnect to default reflector

Post by NL13716 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:48 pm

I have to reply to this rather old topic.

Somehow my setup refuses to switch back to its default reflector.
I have tried everytihng I have found on the net but nothing seems to solve my problem.

Any idea's?

Tnx
73 Luc | NL13716

Stichting Repeater Bergen op Zoom | https://www.repeatersboz.nl

Post Reply